If the landlord continues to accept rental payments, the tenant can legally occupy the unit. Associate Dentist at Smileology If you wish to terminate your joint tenancy while retaining an interest in the property, there are a few options to consider. If the tenant dies, the estate of the tenant is liable for rent. 347, 178 A. this Section. A written certificationfrom a physician regarding an individual who is a named party in, or an authorized occupant under the terms of, the lease that states in substantially the following form (Section 8-212.2(c)(1)): "I, (name of physician), hereby certify that my patient, (name of patient), is no longer able to live at his or her leased premises, (address of leased premises), because the patient has a medical condition that: (1) Substantially restricts the physical mobility of the patient within, or from entering and exiting, the leased premises; or (2) Requires the patient to move to a home, facility, or institution to obtain a higher level of care than can be provided at the leased premises. Tenant eviction notices without cause. Determination Notice is defined in Section 6.1(b)(i) of the Agreement. See Smith v.