reasonable accommodation to care for family member feha
[…] Copyright 2021 ADA National Network. But only employees who work for large employers and meet certain eligibility requirements are covered, and the only thing that CFRA and FMLA provide for is time off from work. No. Discriminate against employees or job applicants based on their race, color, or national origin; gender, gender identity, gender expression, or sexual orientation; age; or disability. The Court recognized that FEHAs language is simply not parallel to the ADA in this regard. The Court referenced Government Code section 12926.1(a), which states that: The law of this state in the area of disabilities provides protections independent from those in the federal Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 (P.L. A reasonable accommodation is a change, exception, or adjustment to a rule, policy, Leave has also been explicitly identified as a reasonable accommodation under the ADA in nearly every circuit and is a recognized FEHA accommodation in Senate Bill 973 (effective January 1, 2021) requires